Privacy Notices under the EU General Data Protection Regulation

The Spirit Ford Motor Group a division of the OHM group believe it is important to protect your personal data and we are committed to making sure you receive the service you expect while ensuring we protect your privacy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act), the data controller is Spirit Ford Motor Group of Maple Ave, Stillorgan Industrial Park, Sandyford, Dublin, Registration no. 517752.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of The Spirit Ford Motor Group in relation to the information we collect about you and other users. Please read this Statement carefully (together with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy) as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By engaging with us and/or visiting the Spirit Ford Motor Group website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

Information We Collect

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail etc. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. Personal data collected may include for example name, contact number, email address, postal address and car registration.

The Spirit Ford Group only asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services.

How Your information is Used

  • We use information held about you in the following ways: 
  • to correspond with you and to provide any information you may request from us;
  • to process your application to use our services and carry out our obligations under contract;
  • to deal with any enquiries, problems or complaints you may have about our services or our site;
  • to provide you with information about other services we may offer that are similar to those that you have already ordered or enquired about;
  • to keep you up to date on offers, news and events that we think you’ll find interesting;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to ask you to participate in market research or one of our customer satisfaction surveys;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Ensuring your privacy is important to us. We do not share your personal information with third parties except as described in this privacy policy. We may share your personal information with (a) third party service providers; (b) business partners; (c) affiliated companies within our corporate structure and (d) as needed for legal purposes.

Third party service providers have access to personal information only as needed to perform their functions and they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Examples of how we may share information with service providers include: 
  • Fulfilling orders and providing the services
  • Payment processing and fraud prevention
  • Providing customer support
  • Sending marketing communications
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Providing cloud computing infrastructure

Your Rights

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please contact dpo@spiritford.ie

You have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a lawful basis for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data. We will comply with this request if we do not have a lawful basis for processing same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting dpo@spiritford.ie

If you are unsatisfied with how we handle your personal data please let us know at dpo@spiritford.ie. You may also lodge your concerns with the Office of Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you and ancillary marketing activity, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Spirit Ford Group will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. If we not had any communication with you in the past 12 months we will archive your data and after a further 12 months we will remove your personal data subject to statutory and contractual requirements.

Security

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

Amendments of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the Spirit Ford Group website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

Policy updated in November 2017.

At Spirit Ford Limited, we use technologies like cookies, pixels, and local storage to make our websites easier to use and to tailor content to be more relevant for you. This guide is designed to explain, as clearly as possible, what cookies are; the purpose of those used on Ford websites; and what options you have to control or delete them – if you decide you want to.

What is a cookie?

Almost every website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small file that saves Internet settings. It gets downloaded through a browser during the first visit to a website. When you next return to the site using the same device, the browser may check to see if a related cookie is present (i.e. containing the site name) and use the data inside the cookie to send back to the site. This allows sites to recognise that the browser has visited before and, in some cases, vary the content shown to reflect that.

The benefits of cookies

Some cookies are extremely useful, because they can make the experience more user-friendly when you come back to a website you’ve visited several times previously. Provided you use the same device and browser as before, they can, for example, remember your preferences, help us to know how you use our sites, and make the content shown more relevant to your interests and needs. None of the cookies used on our websites collect information that personally identifies you.

Controlling and deleting cookies

If you want to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from Ford websites (or any other website in fact) you can do so by changing the browser settings. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you each time a site wishes to save a cookie. It’s also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser. The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use the Help function within it or alternatively you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.